Monday, April 14, 2014

It's Monday--but I shouldn't complain.

So I guess I shouldn't complain...

It's Monday and I don't have school. I didn't go anywhere "south" or "warm" over Spring Break..

BUT...I did get to go to Florida last weekend for my sister's bachelorette party!! It was so much fun..12 of her friends...Disney world...bachelorette. What could get better than that?!?! I know what you are thinking...Disney World..for a bachelorette?! Yup!! 
Now here is why....

 First of all..my parents own a time share in Disney..so we were able to stay using their points! Thanks Mom and Dad. Disney world is in Florida where there is warm weather! (So much better than upstate NY). And even though we are all in our mid to late 20s--- We can still go to the Disney parks as well as Downtown Disney for night time fun! Get ready for a fun-filled long post today :)
 






 Plane leaving cloudy cold weather in Buffalo, NY...arriving in Orlando, FL with sunny warm weather...magical :)

 It wouldn't be a Disney Vacation without taking the Magical Express from the airport straight to your hotel!! (They also take you back at the end of your trip) So easy and convenient!


We checked into the hotel...staying at Disney's Saratoga Springs Resort and Spa...walking distance to Downtown Disney. Boat ride to Downtown Disney and bus routes to all other parks!





















Here I am on the left with my sister!-- The picture on the right .....Disney World Button...obviously going to Disney you need a "Just Engaged" button...

I forgot to take a picture of the new Magic Bands--they are AWESOME..I will upload a picture soon to show you. These bands are quite magical...they are your room key, your park pass, and your credit card (if you add it). Bonus..they are waterproof and therefore don't have to worry about taking them off! 

Thursday I got there in the morning and it was 80 degrees..laying by the pool all afternoon, soaking up the sun, getting a tan..it was heaven. Dinner we went to Downtown Disney to Fulton's Crab House..so delicious!





 These pictures above are on our way over to Downtown Disney for dinner! We took a boat ride and made Megan take a picture with the Captain..who took us directly to our stop, even though his boat route didn't go over there...the perks of being a bachelorette!

 This picture below is of all the girls that came Thursday (about half of the crew--you'll see the other half later) Take a look at the outfits....#stripesfordays....we didn't plan on all matching with stripes! But hey...gotta love a good striped outfit!





  Fulton's Crab House!! We had a table right on the water...I wish I took a picture! 





Here are Meg and her girlfriends Ali, Lindsay, Gina and Kate. Gorgeous ladies :)


 Okay..I most certainly have to show a picture of my meal. This picture does not do it justice..it was delicious! I recommend going here if you ever go to Downtown Disney!

I chose to have the Fish Tacos and a small cesar salad and a glass of Pinot Grigio, 




Friday--another pool day, I know right!? Friday night we went to The Boardwalk...Big River Grille and then to Jelly Rolls ..the dueling piano bar! So much fun. My sister even had Whitney Houston "I wanna dance with somebody" played in her honor as being a bachelorette. 

What is not to love about the sun shining and laying out by the pool!



Saturday--we went to Magic Kingdom and Epcot! My sister had to wear the bridal mickey ears! (She was not a happy camper once we got out in public) HaHa.  She also had a fantastic character signature book..that she had to get signed by the Disney characters! This was definitely harder than it looks..especially when the lines are a mile long or as soon as you get up to the front of the line...the character has to leave! But it was fun watching her try!! 
 




 All smiles while waiting in the lobby.....not so happy that she has to wear the signature book around her neck! Haha


 Here is a picture in front of the castle with all the girls!! Such a great group :)

  Fun times on Buzz Lightyear with my sister and Splash Mountain! Notice...I am not a fan of roller coaster rides!! But I'd like to think I was a good sport!


Magic Kingdom was a blast--but off to Epcot. Some of us did the "Around the World" where we got to try the signature drink from each country. We went to Mexico (margarita), Germany (Beer), France (Bellini), Italy (champagne and orange slushi) ..there are many more countries but we ran out of time! 






 Epcot! I love the Garden Festival they have every year...Only took a few pictures of it though!






 Donald Duck and Goofy made completely out of grass and flowers!
Here are just a few pictures of the signature drinks from different countries! Margaritas from Mexico and Bellini from France.  

The picture below is everyone in ITALY--this is where my sister and her soon to be husband will be spending their honeymoon!

For dinner we went to Portebello back at Downtown Disney and then went to Raglan Road..the Irish pub and listened to live music the whole time! What a fun time had by all. 
 Below are two more boat pictures...again with our Captain. These ones have all 12 of us!





 This is a good picture to end the trip...Dinner at Portobello! My sister, Gina and I with our Champagne (courtesy of Will...Megan's Finace) and Wine. 








I could not have asked for a better mini spring break vacation! No complaints! I am so excited for my sister to get married in May. Stay tuned for a post about that as well :). I hope everyone is enjoying their spring breaks!! Where did you travel to?





2 comments:

  1. I would have loved every minute of that trip! You are never too old for Disney and there are some things that you just can't do with your kids! ;)
    ~Brandee
    Creating Lifelong Learners

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Brandee the trip was soo much fun! I agree..you are never too old for Disney :) Thanks for reading!!

      Emily

      Delete